International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Reiganji-hayazaki-akayabu-tsubaki

Reiganji-hayazaki-akayabu-tsubaki

Last Updated:2021/9/14 16:04:51 By:wangzhonglang
325

Id:ICR-16015

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Reiganji-hayazaki-akayabu-tsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:霊鑑寺早眹赤薮椿 れいがんじはやざきあかやぶつばき

Meaning

Synonym

Reikanji-hayazaki-akayabu-tsubaki Different reading for Reiganji-hayazaki-akayabu-tsubaki.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama & Kirino. 1989, Nihon no Chinka. p.187, colour photo and description: Small size. deep red, campanulate single with 5 emarginate, rounded, overlapping. somewhat reflexed petals and a central stamen column with white filaments, united for the lower half. and yellow anthers. Leaves bright mid-green, elliptic, apices acuminate, margins serrate. Blooms early to mid-season. Different reading: ‘Reikanji-hayazaki-akayabu-tsubaki’. Origi­nated in the Reigan Temple, Kyōto Prefecture. Japan. Named and released by Misoji Yamaguchi in 1989.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.284. 【花】濃紅色の一重、筒咲き、简しべ、 弁先丸く中央に凹入がある、11〜3 ||月。【葉】楕円、中形、葉脈間の葉肉 |が盛り上る。【樹】立性、強ぃ。【来 歴】京都•霊鑑寺にある早咲きの |ヤブツバキ。1989年に山ロ三十治の 命名•発表。写•文/山ロ三。

Photos