International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Reikanji-akebono

Reikanji-akebono

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
621

Id:ICR-16021

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Reikanji-akebono'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Reiganji-akebono Different reading for Reikanji-akebono.

Description

» English Description

Kyō no Tsubaki to Tera, 1981, p.84 with colour photo: Red, heavily blotched with white, medium sized, open peony form, 3-4 rows of large outer petals with long, erect centre petals mixed with fascicles of stamens. Leaves dull mid-green, elliptic, apex tapering acuminate, margins obscure, finely serrulate. Origi­nated in Reigan Temple, Kyōto Prefecture, Japan. Different reading: ‘Reiganji-akebono’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos