International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Reine Louise

Reine Louise

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
407

Id:ICR-16042

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Reine Louise'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Reine Laine Mariotti Catalogue, 1924. Orthographic error for Reine Louise.

Reine Louisa Lenten, 1963, Gardeners’ Chronicle, p.411. Orthographic error for Reine Louise.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1851, 44-24: Perfectly imbricated. Petals vivid carmine red at the centre and the circumference, in between, satiny blush. [from] Defresne. Originated in Belgium by Defresne. Orthographic errors: ‘Reine Laine’, ‘Reine Louisa’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos