International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Renjō-no-tama

Renjō-no-tama

Last Updated:2022/4/13 13:38:10 By:Sueo Takano
744

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16069

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1933

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Renjō-no-tama'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:蓮上の玉 れんじょうのたま

Meaning

Synonym

Renjoh-no-tama Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, p.212.Different reading for Renjō-no-tama.

Renjyonotama Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.92.Different reading for Renjō-no-tama.

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, 1933, Chinkashū: Pure white, petals incurved. Double, large. See colour photos and description: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.120, pl.70; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.43, description, p.98; JCS., 1972, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.1, p.364; Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.92; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, pp. 163, 257: Leaves obovate-elliptic to ovate-elliptic, rather small, venation impressed, apex acuminate, recurved, margins coarsely serrate. Flower pure white double with 15-20 broad petals in 5-6 rows, enfolded and becoming smaller towards the centre. Stamens few and irregular, sometimes with rare, small petaloids. Late flowering. Different readings: ‘Renjyonotama’, ‘Renjoh-no-tama’. Originated in Kantō area, Japan. Erroneously equated with Shiragiku as ‘Purity’ in the USA.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.364.  保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .212. ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.163、文/p.2257.    文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P241. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.285.  関東. []白色、八重、抱え咲き、割芯、大輪、3~4月。[]長楕円形~円形で、葉肉厚く、葉面は主脈に沿って中折れし、全体に反曲する。濃緑色である。[]立性で強健、よく伸長する。結実の例を見ない。[来歴]昭和8年、「皆川椿花集」に「雪白玉咲八重大輪」として発表された。 別名:漣城の玉 文/仲村

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos