International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Reverend Claude Fullerton

Reverend Claude Fullerton

Last Updated:2023/5/24 15:11:52 By:wangzhonglang
555

Id:ICR-16087

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1998

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Reverend Claude Fullerton'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rev. Claude Fullerton  ACS, The Camellia Journal, May 1998, p.18. Abbreviation for Reverend Claude Fullerton.

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, May 1998, p.18, Reg. No.2450. A large size, coral pink, anemone form chance seedling. Flowers mid-season. Originated by John Fowler, Smithville, Ga., USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1998, p.6, colour photo before p.1. The 9 year old seedling first flowered in 1996. Average flower size is 12.7 cm across x 3.8 cm deep, with 24 petals, 22 petaloids, golden anthers and cream filaments. Plant growth is spreading and average, with light green leaves 8.2 cm long x 3.8 cm wide.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos