International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Reverend John Bennett

Reverend John Bennett

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
343

Id:ICR-16091

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1930

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Reverend John Bennett'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

John Bennett Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1952-1953. Abbreviation for Reverend John Bennett.

Liweide Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.415; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Reverend John Bennett.

Rev. J. Bennett Portland Camellia Nursery Camellia Catalogue, 1955-1956, p.9. Abbreviation for Reverend John Bennett.

Rev. John Bennett Henry A. Dreer, Philadelphia Nursery Catalogue, 1935, p.105. Abbreviation for Reverend John Bennett .

Description

» English Description

Wilson, 1930, Home and Garden, 57(3):158. Description not seen; Hume, 1931, Azaleas and Camellias, p.33: Double salmon pink to rose-pink with veined petals. Size 11 cm across x 5 cm deep with 13 outer petals in 2 rows averaging 6 cm long; the inner petals, surrounding about 60 stamens, are faintly variegated with white. Leaves long-oval, glossy dark green, undulate, margins shallowly, bluntly serrated, 9.5 cm long x 4.5 cm wide. Plant habit, loose, upright, spreading growth. Blooms mid-season to late. Probably an old Mag­nolia Garden’s Seedling. See colour pl, Fendig, 1949, American Camellia Catalogue. Abbrevia­tions: ‘Rev J. Bennett’, ‘Rev. John Bennett’. Sport: Reverend John Bennett Variegated. Chinese synonym ‘Liweide’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos