International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Reverend John Bowman

Reverend John Bowman

Last Updated:2023/6/14 9:17:15 By:wangzhonglang
524

Id:ICR-16093

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Reverend John Bowman'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rev. J. Bowman  Belle Fontaine Nursery Catalogue, 1961. Abbreviation for Reverend John Bowman.

Rev. John Bowman  Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.9. Abbreviation for Reverend John Bowman.

Description

» English Description

Griffin, ed., 1957, Camellian, p.19. Description not seen. Ameri­can Camellia Quarterly, 13(4),1958 as ‘Rev. John Bowman’: A 14 year old chance seedling originated by Dr Gilbert E. Fisher, Union Springs, Alabama, USA. The flower, 12.5 cm across x 7.5-8. cm deep is the colour of ‘Pink Perfection’ (Otome) and resembles a loosely constructed Debu­tante. There are 20-25 petals. Blooms mid-season to late. American Camellia Yearbook, 1958, Reg. No.347. Abbreviations: ‘Rev. John Bowman’, ‘Rev. J. Bowman’. Orthographic error: ‘Rev. John Boman’. Sport: Reverend John Bowman Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size7.6-8.9 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos