International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Reverend John Bowman Variegated

Reverend John Bowman Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
308

Id:ICR-16094

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Reverend John Bowman Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rev. John Bowman Var SCCS., 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, Abbreviation for Reverend John Bowman Variegated.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.96 as ‘Rev. John Bowman Var.’: A virus variegated form of Reverend John Bowman - Shell pink variegated with white. Originated in USA. Abbreviations: ‘Rev. John Bowman Var’, ‘Rev. John Bowman Variegated’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos