International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Reverend John Bryant

Reverend John Bryant

Last Updated:2023/6/7 15:11:35 By:wangzhonglang
724

Id:ICR-16095

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Reverend John Bryant'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rev. John Bryant  American Camellia Yearbook, 1967, p.232. Abbreviation for Reverend John Bryant.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1967, p.232, Reg. No.938 as ‘Rev. John Bryant’: A 9 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1962; originated by the Reverend John R. Bryant, Shreveport, Louisiana, USA. Plant growth is upright and average, rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 12.5 cm x 4.5 cm. The formal double flower is 12.5 cm across x 6 cm. deep. Colour is white to delicate light orchid. Occasionally produces a rose form double bloom with yellow stamens. Blooms mid-season.

Flower

Flower Size12.7-13.5 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos