International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Reverend John G. Drayton

Reverend John G. Drayton

Last Updated:2021/1/24 20:16:52 By:wangzhonglang
335

Id:ICR-16096

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1938

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Reverend John G. Drayton'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

John C. Drayton McIlhenny, 1935, List of Camellias for Sale. Orthographic error for ‘John G. Dray­ton’, (Reverend John G. Drayton).

John G. Drayton Cottage Garden, 1931 according to Manning, Plant Buyer's Guide ed.3. Abbrevia­tion for Reverend John G. Drayton.

Mary E.M. McIlhenny, 1934, List of Camellia Japonicas for Sale, p.4. Synonym for Reverend John G. Drayton.

Rev. J.G. Drayton Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.6. Abbreviation for Reverend John G. Drayton.

Rev. John Drayton Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1943. Abbreviation for Reverend John G. Drayton.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

Simon’s Nursery Catalogue, 1938. Description not seen. Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939 as ‘Rev. John G. Drayton’: A loose peony form of deep pink, petals wavy, intermingled with golden stamens, tall angular growth, light green foliage. Early bloomer. See p.299, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I: Flower 8 cm across x 3.8 deep. Outer petals obovate, notched apices; centre of flower consists of folded, erect petals intermixed with inconspicuous stamens. Leaves medium sized, light green, 8 cm x 4.5 cm, apices abruptly acuminate, small serrations on a plant of vigorous, compact, upright growth. Believed to be a seedling originated at Magnolia Gardens, John’s Island, South Carolina, USA and named for the founder. Synonym: ‘Mary E.M.’. Abbreviations: ‘Rev. John G. Drayton’, ‘Rev. J.G. Drayton’, ‘Rev. John Grimke Drayton’, ‘Reverend John Drayton’, ‘Rev. John Drayton’ ‘John G. Drayton’ ‘John C. Drayton’. Note: A white cultivar erroneously carried this name in California. It was known in the Eastern States as ‘Alba Superba’ [Alba Superba (MG)]. Sport: Reverend John G. Drayton Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos