International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Richard Nixon

Richard Nixon

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
625

Id:ICR-16126

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Richard Nixon'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nikesong Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica Richard Nixon.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.80: White shaded pink. Large, anemone form with outer row of upright, crinkled petals. Compact growth. Blooms early to late. Originated by U.B.Stair, Whittier, California. Sports: Richard Nixon Pink, Richard Nixon Pink Variegated, Pat Nixon, Julie, Tricia. Chinese synonym: ‘Nikesong’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos