International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rick Wood

Rick Wood

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
381

Id:ICR-16137

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Rick Wood'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rickwood Gentry, 1984, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.39, No.4, p.17. Orthographic error for Rick Wood.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.173, Reg. No.1665: A very large, rose-pink, semi-double C.reticulata hybrid (Arch of Triumph x [‘Cornelian’ (Damanao) x Mrs D.W. Davis]), early to late flowering; originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. This 8 year old hybrid first flowered 1975. Average flower size, 14.5 cm, across x 3.8 cm, deep. Plant growth is upright and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 15 cm long x 8 cm wider. Orthographic error: ‘Rickwood’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos