International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rita Thornton

Rita Thornton

Last Updated:2022/8/24 10:25:32 By:wangzhonglang
834

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16175

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Rita Thornton'

Chinese Name:丽达

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lida  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.415; Chinese synonym for the Australia C.reticulata hybrid Rita Thornton.

云贵高原  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.83.

丽达  高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.272.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1976, Camellia News, No.62, p,21, Reg. No.182: Originated by Edgar R. Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. Seed parent Buddha, first bloomed 1973. The upright, vigorous plant has pink, 15-16 cm across, informal double flowers which open early to mid-season. The dark green, lanceolate leaves, 11.5 cm x 5.5 cm, are acuminate and finely serrate. Chinese synonym ‘Lida’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第272页。澳大利亚E.R.Sebire先生培育,系由滇山茶‘和尚’(Buddha)品种的实生苗所得。花粉红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,巨型花,最大花径可达15〜16cm,花瓣宽圆形,波浪状或扭曲,花瓣间偶有少量黄色雄蕊外露,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,披针形,先端尖,叶齿细,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.227.

Rita Thornton 云贵高原(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1976,澳大利亚VictoriaWandin NorthEdgar R. Sebire培育选出。Buddha (佛陀)然实生种。初花1973年。牡丹形、粉红、巨大(1516cm)、花期122月、树性直立、长势强。花名:人名(丽塔•松顿)。

Rita Thornton (云贵高原)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.83.

Rita Thornton (丽达)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.272.

Flower

Flower Size15-16 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month Australia

Photos