International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Robert Casamajor

Robert Casamajor

Last Updated:2022/8/24 10:31:04 By:wangzhonglang
358

Id:ICR-16204

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Robert Casamajor'

Chinese Name:罗伯特

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Luobote (Robert) Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Robert Casamajor.

黑色牙买加 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.698.

罗伯特 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.193.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1945, Camellias, p.17: Rose red, semi-double. Fendig, 1952, American Camellia Catalogue: Small, deep crimson, semi-double, 6 cm across x 5 cm. deep. The flower is cup-shaped and similar to ‘Madame Jannoch’ but the colour is deeper and petals more numerous. Holds colour well with age. Petals are spoon shaped, centre petals erect, form­ing a cup surrounding the stamens; filaments pink-red, anthers yellow. Foliage medium dark green, oval, 7 cm x 3.2 cm. Bends upward from the midrib. Tip long and slender, serrulate on a compact, bushy plant. Originated in the Huntington Botanic Gardens, San Marino, California, USA. It is a seedling of Madame Jannock, a locally renamed Japanese import. Sport: Robert Casamajor Variegated. Chinese synonym ‘Luobete’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第193页。美国加利福尼亚州Huntington Botanic Gardens植物园培育,系由‘简诺克夫人'(Madame Jannock)品种的实生苗所得。花玫瑰红色,半重瓣型,大型花,花瓣勺状,排列松散,中部花瓣半直立,围绕着雄蕊呈杯状,花丝粉红色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,小椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,矮性,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.227.

Robert Casamajor 黑色牙买加(C. hybrid)红山茶。1946,美国加州San MarinoHuntington植物园培育选出。'Madame Jannock'实生种。半重瓣、杯状、深红色、迷你小轮(6 x 5cm)、黄色花药、粉红花丝、树性浓密、丛状生长。花名:人名(罗伯特•凯瑟美乔)。

Robert Casamajor (黑色牙买加)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.698.

Robert Casamajor (罗伯特)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.193.

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos