International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Robert Hills

Robert Hills

Last Updated:2022/8/24 10:32:53 By:wangzhonglang
485

Id:ICR-16211

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Robert Hills'

Chinese Name:玉麒麟

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

玉麒麟 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.625.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1981, p.104, Reg. No.1708: A medium to large, dark pink with white petals, formal double, C.japonica chance seedling. Mid-season blooming. Orignated by Ferol & Sam Zerkowsky, Tammia Nursery, Slidell, Louisiana, USA. The 6 year old seedling first bloomed 1978. Average flower size 10 cm across x 6 cm deep with 56+ petals, some petals imbricated, 12-15 rows, moired effect. Plant growth is upright, average and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 8 cm. long x 5 cm wide. See colour photo, back cover, ACS., 1981, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.36, No.1.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.227.

Robert Hills玉麒麟(C. japonica)红山茶。1981,美国路易斯安纳州SlidellTammia种苗园,Ferol & Sam Zerkowsky培育选出。6年自然实生苗,初花1978年。完全形、深粉红色、白云斑、中~大轮(10 x 6cm)、花瓣约56枚、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势中等。花名:人名(罗伯特.希尔斯)。

Robert Hills (玉麒麟)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.625.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos