International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Robert Norton

Robert Norton

Last Updated:2022/8/24 10:35:09 By:wangzhonglang
316

Id:ICR-16215

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1944

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Robert Norton'

Chinese Name:花领巾

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Number 156 Overlook Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Robert Norton.

Number 156 Lindo Nursery Price List, 1940 as ‘No.156’. Synonym for Robert Norton.

花领巾 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.1528.

Description

» English Description

Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1944. Our seedling No.156: Large size, semi-double, 10-12.5 cm across, comprised of 17 large, thick, obovate petals and numerous yellow stamens. White with one or two narrow pinkish stripes. Leaves medium to large, obtuse and of a leathery texture. Early blooming. SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomencla­ture: White with one or two narrow pink stripes. Large, semi-double. Medium, compact growth. Originated by K. Sawada of Overlook Nursery, Crichton, Alabama, USA from Japanese seed. First flowered 1933. Sport: Jean Norton.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.228.

Robert Norton 花领巾(C. japonica)红山茶。1944,美国阿拉巴马州CrichtonOverlook种苗园,K. Sawada培育选出。日本种子实生,初花1933年。半重瓣、白色底、1~2粉红条纹、花瓣约17枚、大轮(10~12.5cm)、早花。花名:人名(罗伯特.诺顿)。突变种:jean Norton 

Robert Norton (花领巾)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.1528.


Flower

Flower Size10-12.5 cm

Blooming Season10-1 Month United States

Photos