International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Roberta Hardison

Roberta Hardison

Last Updated:2021/2/4 19:04:48 By:wangzhonglang
200

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16223

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1992

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Roberta Hardison'

Chinese Name:紫禁城

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

紫禁城 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p22/28, No.39.

Description

» English Description

ACS 1992, The Camellia Journal, vol.47, No.4, p.13. Valdosta Camellia Scions. No description. American Camellia Yearbook, 1992, p.39, Reg. No.2240: A large size, deep rose with purple overtones, formal double C.japonica chance seedling that blooms mid-season. Originated in USA by D.P. Hardison, Tallahassee, Florida. The 8 year old seedling first flowered 1987. Average flower size is 10 cm across x 5 cm deep with approximately 109 petals. Plant growth is upright, average and medium in rate with dark green leaves 10.5 cm long x 5 cm wide. See colour photo between pp.40-41.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.228. Roberta Hardison 紫禁城(C. japonica)红山茶。1992,美国佛罗里达州,D. P. Hardison8年自然实生苗,初花1987年。完全形、深玫瑰红、紫色调、大轮(10~13x4~5cm)、花瓣约110枚、花期12~2月、树性直立,长势中等。

Roberta Hardison (紫禁城)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p22/28, No.39.

Roberta Hardison (罗伯塔哈迪生)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.35, R11.


Photos