International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Roger Hall

Roger Hall

Last Updated:2022/6/27 16:44:09 By:wangzhonglang
557

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16248

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Roger Hall'

Chinese Name:荷尔

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Heer Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.299, p.74. Chinese synonym for the Australian C.japonica Roger Hall.

娄杰 陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.52.

罗杰 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.35, R5.

荷尔 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.79, No.5.

罗杰荷尔 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第232页。

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1979, Camellia News, No.72, p.26, Reg. No.215: Originated by Roger Hall, Tea Tree Gulley, South Australia. A chance C.japonica seedling with a vigorous, upright, dense habit of growth. Flowers are formal double, 6.5-7.5 cm. across, clear red. Blooms early to late season. The leaves are lanceolate, dark green, 9 cm x 4.5 cm, medium pointed, finely ser­rate. Chinese synonym ‘Heer’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第194页。澳大利亚R.H.Hall先生培育。花纯红色,完全重瓣型,钟状,中型花,花瓣80枚以上,先端尖,覆瓦状排列,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,略弯曲,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早至晚

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.228. Roger Hall 罗杰(C. japonica)红山茶。1979,南澳大利亚Tea Tree GullyRoger Hall。完全形、鲜红~暗红色、小-中轮(7~9x3.5~4cm)、花期12~3月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。 花名:育种者的名字(罗杰•霍尔)。突变种:Roger Hall Variegated (花罗杰。 Roger Hall (娄杰)一陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.4. No.52. Roger Hall (罗杰)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.35, R5. Roger Hall (荷尔)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.79, No.5.

羅傑.荷爾Roger HallC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第232页,红、完全重瓣、小~中輪、早~晚花,1979年澳洲發表。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos