International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Roosevelt Blues

Roosevelt Blues

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
379

Id:ICR-16286

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Roosevelt Blues'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Frankie Bray SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.37. Synonym for Roosevelt Blues.

Description

» English Description

Rubel Catalogue No.79, 1940, ‘Introducing Camellia Roosevelt Blues, Longview Lot No.333: The flowers are dark blue with a maroon shade and are up to 12.5 cm across, of an open anemone form with large guard petals and a centre of a few small, folded and erect centre petals, with a few petaloids and scattered stamens. The form is variable from a loose semi-double of about 30 petals to a peony form with stamens hidden. Growth is upright and compact. First flowered 1938 when 6 years old. Originated by Robert 0. Rubel Jr., Long­wood Nursery, Crichton, Alabama, USA. Rubel was anti-Roosevelt and used this camellia as part of his personal campaign against the election of Roosevelt as President of the USA for a fourth term. Synonym: ‘Frankie Bray’. Sport: Roosevelt Blues Variegated, Roosevelt Blues Pink.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos