International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rosa Delicatissima Nuova

Rosa Delicatissima Nuova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
168

Id:ICR-16300

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rosa Delicatissima Nuova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rosa Delicatissima Nova Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.IV. Orthographic variant for Rosa Delicatissima Nuova.

Description

» English Description

Fréderic Bournier, 1853, Catalogue del Etablissement Agraire-Botanique. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.55: Bright rose, streaked with white. Imbricated. Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.IV: Large, formal double of cherry-red with faint white stripes; petals very large, regularly imbricated. Originated in Italy by C. Luzzatti, Florence. Orthographic variant: ‘Rosa Delicatissima Nova’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos