International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rosa Triumphans

Rosa Triumphans

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
886

Id:ICR-16322

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rosa Triumphans'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rosa Triomphant  Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.3. Orthographic variant for Rosa Triumphans.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, pp.100, 227: Leaves diverse, some rounded, others lanceolate, often with tints and spots of yellowish green in the dark green; buds oblong, scales greenish; flowers 8 cm across, double, clear rose; exterior petals in 5 rows, oblong, reflexed, faint veining of red. Those of the centre are a different form, long, narrow, erect, not numerous; others short, rumpled small, mixed with many sterile stamens. Origi­nated in Belgium. Orthographic errors: ‘Triumphans Rosea’, ‘Rosa Triomphant`.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos