International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rosaeflora Cascade

Rosaeflora Cascade

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
626

Id:ICR-16327

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rosiflora 'Rosaeflora Cascade'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rosiflora Cascade ICS Journal, 1998, p.94. Margaret Tapley, 1996, “Growing Camellias”, p.63 with colour photo. The text in the ICS Journal is incorrect. The flower shown in the Tapley book is of Rosaeflora Cascade. See ICS Register, p.1581.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1982: A weeping form of C.rosiflora Small, single, pink flowers, originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos