International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rosalinda (McCaskill)

Rosalinda (McCaskill)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
221

Id:ICR-16338

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rosalinda (McCaskill)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rosalind Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.201. Orthographic error for Rosalinda (McCaskill)

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1945, Camellias, p.15: invalidly as ‘Rosalinda’: Bright pink. Large, peony form. Vigorous, loose, upright growth. Mid-season blooms. Originated by McCaskill Gardens, Pasadena, California, USA. Orthographic error: ‘Rosalind’. For illustration see p.308, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos