International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rosea Grandiflora

Rosea Grandiflora

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
528

Id:ICR-16415

CountryNetherlands

Year Published/Registered1838

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rosea Grandiflora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rosa Grandiflora  Charles van Geert, 1847, Catalogue, No.101, p.14. Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.200. Orthographic error for Rosea Grandiflora.

Description

» English Description

Makoy Nursery Catalogue, 1838. No description. Gheldorf, Const., 1844, Catalogue of Plants and Price List, p.12: ‘Suzannah’ type but a much lighter red. van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:8. No description. Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845, p.13: Imbricated; large salmon-pink, streaked with white. Orthographic error: ‘Rosa Grandiflora’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Netherlands

Photos