International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rosea Nova

Rosea Nova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
310

Id:ICR-16423

CountryNetherlands

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rosea Nova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rosea Novissima Odorata Giardino Inglese, Caserta Catalogue, 1856.Synonym for Rosea Nova.

Description

» English Description

Tagliabue, 1840, Nomenclatore Camelliae... No description. Van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:18: Extra wide flower, delicate pink, imbricated with the most beautiful form, and having a rose-like perfume. Charles van Geert, 1846, Catalogue Général, p.75: Perfect imbrication. Soft pink with bluish tints. Longone Catalogue, 1910-1911, p.77 lists ‘Rosea Nova’ as ‘Cherry-red’. Synonym: ‘Rosea Novissima Odorata’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Netherlands

Photos