International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rosea Superba Variegated

Rosea Superba Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/24 11:28:44 By:wangzhonglang
747

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16440

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rosea Superba Variegated'

Chinese Name:赛玫瑰(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ada Wilson Variegated  Abbot’s Sunny Knoll Nursery Catalogue, 1950, p.3 as ‘Ada Wilson Vari.’ Synonym for Rosea Superba Variegated.

Margaret Sandusky  Semmes Nursery Catalogue, 1945-1946. Synonym for Rosea Superba Variegated.

Rosea Superba (Sandusky)  Shackelford, 1969, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.24, No.4. Synonym for Rosea Superba Variegated.

Rosea Superba Variant  Blackwell Catalogue, 1947-1948, p.12. Orthographic error for Rosea Superba Variegated.

Sandusky Rosea Superba  Shackelford, 1967, ACS., The Camellia Review, vol.22, No.5. Synonym for Rosea Superba Variegated.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Semmes Nursery Catalogue, 1945-1946, p.22 as ‘Rosea Superba Var.’: A virus variegated form of Rosea Superba (US) - Deep pink variously blotched with white. Originated in USA. See illustration, p.297. Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Hunting­ton Gardens, vol.II. Synonyms: ‘Margaret Sandusky’, ‘Rosea Superba’(Sandusky), ‘Ada Wilson Variegated’. Orthographic error: ‘Rosea Superba Variant’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.230.

Rosea Superba Variegated 赛玫瑰(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。1945,美国。Rosea Superba(US)病毒感染入白斑品种。同种异名:Ada WilsonVariegatedMargaret SanduskyRosea Superba(Sandusky)

Rosea Superba Variegated (复色赛玫瑰)_高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.80, No.1.

Flower

Flower Size10-15 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month United States

Photos