International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rosea Triumphans

Rosea Triumphans

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
933

Id:ICR-16442

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rosea Triumphans'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Triumphans Rosea  Costa,1846, Catalogue de la collection de camellias présentée à sa majesté L’Imperatrice de toutes les Russies et Reine de Pologne, p.12. Synonym for Rosea Triumphans.

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1945, p.43. No description. Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.7. No description. Verschaffelt, 1851, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.II: Of Italian origin. Its blossoms, of medium size, are a charming pink colour, embel­lished by broad, longitudinal, white stripes. The petals are ample, rounded, oblong, obtuse or faintly emarginate. Orthographic variants: ‘Triumphans Rosea’, ‘Rosa Triomphant’. Synonym: ‘Cockii’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos