International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rosea Virginalis

Rosea Virginalis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
254

Id:ICR-16437

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rosea Virginalis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Virginalis Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, pl.242. Synonym for Rosea Virginalis.

Rosa Virginalis Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.201. Orthographic error for Rosea Virginalis.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, pl.242 and facing p.: The flower, 10-11 cm across, is full, of a soft roseate white or soft rose crossed by white streaks. The corolla is regular and perfectly round. The petals are numerous, rounded, serried and imbricated regularly from the centre to the circumference. Originated as a sport of Imbricata Alba. Synonym: ‘Alba Virginalis’. Orthographic error: ‘Rosa Virginalis’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos