International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Roshuku-ōmin

Roshuku-ōmin Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
381

Id:ICR-16467

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Roshuku-ōmin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Roshiku-ōmin Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, p.154, No.10.Different reading for Roshuku-ōmin.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū: Tiered, white double, in two tiers, one like a roost of heron, the other a sleeping seagull. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Roshiku-ōmin’(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos