International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Royal Velvet Variegated

Royal Velvet Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/24 11:33:43 By:wangzhonglang
659

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16529

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2007

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Royal Velvet Variegated'

Chinese Name:白斑天鹅绒

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

白斑天鹅绒 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.80, No.4.

皇家红袍(斑) 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.1218.

白斑皇家天鹅绒 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.195.

Description

» English Description

Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.410. A virus variegated form of Royal Velvet. Chinese synonym ‘Baiban Huangjia Tiane’rong’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.231.

Royal Velet Variegated 皇家丝绒(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。1998,中国。Royal Velet (皇家丝绒)病毒感染入白斑品种。植物特性与母种相同。

Royal Velet Variegated (白斑天鹅绒)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.80, No.4.

Royal Velet Var.皇家红袍()一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.1218.

Royal Velet Var.(白斑皇家天鹅绒)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.195.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month China

Photos