International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Royal Intrigue

Royal Intrigue

Last Updated:2022/8/24 11:31:50 By:wangzhonglang
995

Id:ICR-16523

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1995

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Royal Intrigue'

Chinese Name:皇家魅力

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

皇家魅力  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.1386.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Forest Nursery Catalogue, 1995, p.10: A seedling of C.japonica Princess Lavender x C.x williamsii William’s Lavender. Originated by Dr Clifford Parks, Chapel Hill, N.C., USA. A very large semi-double with bright orchid red flowers produced late in the season. A very strong, vigorous, free flowering plant.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.231.

Royal Intrigue 皇家魅力(C.x williamsii)威廉斯茶。1995,美国N.C.Chapel Hill, Dr Clifford R. Parks培育作出。C. japonica 'Princess Lavender' x C.x williamsii 'William's Lavender'。半重瓣、亮丽紫红、巨大、花期3月、树性超强、多花。

Royal Intrigue (皇家魅力)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.1386.


Flower

Flower Size13-18 cm

Blooming Season3-3 Month United States

Photos