International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ruanzhi Jiuxin

Ruanzhi Jiuxin

Last Updated:2019/4/26 16:03:36 By:wangzhonglang
865

Id:ICR-16538

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Ruanzhi Jiuxin'

Chinese Name:软枝九心

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Juan-chih Chiu-hsin  Different reading for Ruanzhi Jiuxin.

Juanchihchiuhsin  Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.144.Different reading for Ruanzhi Jiuxin.

Soft Branch Lion's Head  Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.144. Synonym for Ruanzhi Jiuxin.

Soft Branch Nine Hearts  Waterhouse, 1970, SCRS., Camellia News, No.40, p.9. Synonym for Ruanzhi Jiuxin as ‘Juan-chih-chiu-hsin’.

Description

» English Description

Chuang, 1959, Yunnan Shanchahua. No description but given as a type similar to Daguiye. Originated in China. Different reading: ‘Juan-chih Chiu-hsin’, ‘Juanchihchiuhsin’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos