International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rubens

Rubens

Last Updated:2022/8/24 11:37:21 By:wangzhonglang
426

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16541

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rubens'

Chinese Name:鲁宾士

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

鲁宾士  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.65, R28.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1845-1846, 23:50. [from] Moens. There is no description but from the dates of origin, does not seem to be the same as Donkelaar’s Rubens. Rollisson, 1875-1876, Plant Catalogue, p.103: Deep rose, well formed and finely imbricated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.231.

Rubens 鲁宾士 (C. japonica)红山茶。1847,比利时GhentAlexander Donckelaer。完全六角列瓣、亮丽玫瑰粉、花瓣入白筋、大轮。

Rubens (鲁宾士)—新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.65, R28.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos