International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rubra Virginalis

Rubra Virginalis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
262

Id:ICR-16571

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1934

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rubra Virginalis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bolles Jeanerette Hazlewood & Jessep,1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.28. Orthographic error for ‘Bolen’s Jeanerette’, synonym for Rubra Virginalis.

Bolles Jeanerette Pink Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, Orthographic error for ‘Bolen’s Jeanerette Pink’, synonym for Rubra Virginalis.

Deep Rose Pink McIlhenny Catalogue, 1945-1946, p.6. Synonym for Rubra Virginalis.

Japonica Flore Pleno Virginia Rubra Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.112. Synonym for Rubra Virginalis.

Jeanerette Pink Lindo Nursery Price List, 1941-1942. Orthographic error 'Jeanette Pink'. Syn­onym for Rubra Virginalis.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny, 1934, List of Camellia japonica for Sale, p.3: Light pink. Medium large, full peony form. Medium, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated at Jungle Gardens, Avery Island, Louisiana. USA as pink sport of Harlequin. See colour pl, p.195, G.G. Gerbing, 1945, Camellias. Synonyms: ‘Jeanerette Pink’, ‘Andrews Pink’, ‘Jeanerette Bolles Pink’, ‘Red Virginalis’, ‘Opelousa. Pink’, ‘Stiles Perfection Pink’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos