International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sà da Bandeira

Sà da Bandeira

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
159

Id:ICR-16677

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sà da Bandeira'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sà de la Bandeira Escuela de Agricultura de Pontevedra, 1882, Catalogue, p.32. Orthographic error for Sà da Bandeira.

Visconde de Sa da Bandeira (C.japonica), José Marques Loureiro, Catalogue No.1, 1865, p.36, & No.9, 1872-1873, p.47: Formal double, deep red, striped with white. Originated in Portugal. Synonym for Sá da Bandeira

Visconde de Sà da Bandeira Real Campanhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.56. Synonym for Sá da Bandeira.

Description

» English Description

Loureiro Catalogue, No.9, 1972-1973: Rose form to formal double of vivid rose with white stripes. Synonym: ‘Visconde Sà da Banderia’. Orthographic error: ‘Sà de la Bandeira’. Originated in Portugal.
Photos