International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sá de Miranda

Sá de Miranda

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
290

Id:ICR-16678

CountrySpain

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sá de Miranda'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sà de Miranda  Real Campanhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.55. Incorrect writing for Sá da Miranda.

Description

» English Description

José Marques Loureiro Catalogue No.1, 1865, p.32, and No.9, 1872-1873, p.47; Formal double, vivid scarlet. Escuela de Agricultura de Pontevedra, 1882, Catalogue, p.32 as ‘Sà da Mirande’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Spain

Photos