International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sōshi-arai

Sōshi-arai

Last Updated:2022/2/5 11:04:18 By:Sueo Takano
1094

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18314

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sōshi-arai'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:草紙洗 そうしあらい

Meaning:Wash rough straw paper

Synonym

Kusakami  Williams & Thompson, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.41.Different reading for “Sōshi”, synonym for Sōshi-arai.

Sohshiarai  Different reading for Sōshi-arai.

Sōshi  Williams and Thompson, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.41 as ‘Zo-shi’. Synonym for Sōshi-arai.

Sōshi-awase  Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No,10, p.163. Synonym for Sōshi-arai.

Sōshisen  Sakata, T. & Co. Catalogue, 1938: Misstranslation of Sōshi-arai.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: See: JCS., 1969, Tsubaki, No.7, p.27: Very large size, double with 3-4 rows of petals, white ground with red spots. Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Double. Light pink, blotched and spotted reddish pink, large. Originated in Japan. Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.355, p.180, description, p.195: Leaves narrowly ovate-elliptic, acuminate at the apex, remotely crenate-serrulate at the margin; Petioles glabrous. Flowers double, vase-shaped, heavily striped with deep red (Cardinal red 822/3) lines and dots. Petals tend to fall after flow­ering. Late flowering. Variegation of colour appears in the big, old trees of Sōshi-arai. Origi­nated in Kantō area, Japan. ‘Sōshi’ = booklet; ‘arai’ = washing out a stain. The name Sōshi-arai is an abbreviation of Sōshi-arai-komachi, the title of a Yōkyoku drama. Synonyms: ‘Sōshi-awase’, ‘Zozhi’. For colour photos & descriptions: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.10, p.24; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.305 & p.336; Katei Gahō, ed., 1984, Chabana Koyomi, vol.1, Tsubaki, p.62. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, pp.84, 226. Yokoyama & Kirono, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.346 as ‘Sōshiarai’. Different reading: ‘Sohshiarai’, ‘Soushi-arai’, ‘Sōshi Arai’. Resembles Nukifude, Ezo-nishiki. Chinese synonym ‘Caozhixi’.

» Japanese Description

保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .211. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.152.   淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..346.    ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.84、文/p.226.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.201. 江戸產. [花]淡桃色地に濃い紅色の大小縦絞りが密に入る、八重、ときに白斑が入る、筒しベ、中~大輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]1841年の「古今要覧稿」に載る。写/高野、文/編集委員会


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos