International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sacco Rose

Sacco Rose

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
279

Id:ICR-16694

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1938

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sacco Rose'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Doty's Ecstacy Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Sacco Rose.

Sacco Rosea Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.7. Orthographic variant for Sacco Rose.

Sacco Rosen Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Sacco Rose.

Saccoi Rosea Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.206. Synonym for Sacco Rose.

Description

» English Description

Gerbings Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939: Mid-season flowering, full double, pink; medium size bloom. splendid cut flowers. Small, deep green foliage; tall growth. The solid pink mutant of ‘Matosi’. Orthographic variant: ‘Sacco Rosea’. Orthographic errors: ‘Sacco Rosen’, ‘Saccoi Rosea’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos