International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sacco de Lainate

Sacco de Lainate

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
244

Id:ICR-16691

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sacco de Lainate'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sacci de Lainate Francesco Ascione, 1856, Catalogo delle piante…nel Giardino Inglese de Caserta, p.15. Orthographic error for Sacco de Lainate.

Sacco di Lainate Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.35. Synonym for Sacco de Lainate.

Sacco Lainatense Longone Catalogue, 1910-1911. Orthographic error for ‘Sacco de Lainate’, synonym for Sacco de Lainate.

Sacco Lainatensis Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847. Orthographic error for ‘Sacco de Lainate’, synonym for Sacco de Lainate.

Sacco Leinatensis Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1846-1847. Orthographic error for ‘Sacco de Lainate’, synonym for Sacco de Lainate.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.3, pl.234 and facing page.: The flower, 10 cm across, full, regular of a delicate, soft rose, rayed with white lines to the centre of the flower, forming a star effect. The petals in 6 rows, are of average size, rather elongated, lightly notched at the apex. Originated by Sacco, Milan Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Sacci de Lainate’, ‘Sacco de Lainate’, ‘Sacco Lainatensis’, ‘Sacco Leinatensis’, ‘saccoi de Lainate’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos