International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Saint Michael

Saint Michael

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
866

Id:ICR-16762

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Saint Michael'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

St. Michael Southdown Nursery Catalogue, 1973. Abbreviation for Saint Michael.

Description

» English Description

Southdown Nursery Catalogue, 1973 as ‘St. Michael’: A very prolific, medium sized, deep pink single. Originated in England RHS., 1987-1988, Rhododendron with Magnolias and Camellias, p.98 Award of Merit, 21 April. 1987. Originated by J.C. Williams, Caer­hays Castle, Gorron, St. Austel, Cornwall, UK The plant is vigorous, erect, slightly spreading, free flowering. Leaves, 7.5 cm x 4 cm, fairly dark green. Flowers, 6.6 cm across, single, 2 row of petals, Red Purple Group 66D, veined 57D. Flowers midseason to late. Abbreviation: ‘St. Michael’. Note: As St. Andrè and St. Ewe predated the implementation of the Horticultural Code in 1959, they are let stand. However, following the recommendations of the Code since that date, abbreviations should be avoided for subsequent cultivars.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos