International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Saint Patrick

Saint Patrick

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
455

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16763

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1997

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Saint Patrick'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

St. Patrick See Saint Patrick.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, 1997, No.143, p.17, colour photo p.2, as ‘St. Patrick’. Reg. No.494. Originated by Dr R.M. Withers, Donvale, Victoria, Australia. Seed parent, C.reticulata hybrid Mouchang, pollen parent unknown. First flowered 1986. An informal double, light red (RHS.CC.51A) flower with 24 petals and occasional petaloids, 15 cm diameter x 8 cm deep. Flowers freely mid-season on a rapid growing, upright, open plant. Leaves dark green, glossy, elliptical, keeled, serrate margins, acuminate apex, 11 cm long x 5 cm wide. Petals notched, fluted and folded in centre. Filaments in groups.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos