International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sakura-tsukasa

Sakura-tsukasa

Last Updated:2022/8/24 14:29:00 By:wangzhonglang
736

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16820

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Sakura-tsukasa'

Chinese Name:樱司

Japanese Name:桜司 さくらつかさ

Meaning:Lord of the Cherries

Synonym

Higo-sakura-tsukasa Izu Ohshima, 1980, Hawaii Botanical Gardens Catalogue as ‘Higosakuratusukasa’. Synonym for Sakura-tsukasa.

Lord of the Cherries Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.97. Synonym for Sakura-tsukasa.

樱司 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.1219.

Description

» English Description

Taniguchi, Chinka Kyōkan, 1912: Cherry pink, 8-9 cm across, 6 petals with 100 white stamens in a spreading circle. Mid-season blooming. See pls. Hiratsuka, 1964, Higo Camellia, p.43, back p.12. (English). Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.37, p.50; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, pp.139, 296; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, pp.62, 217. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. Resembles Sakuragari.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.234. Sakura-tsukasa 樱司Lord of the Cherries)(Higo)肥后茶。1912,日本熊本县。单瓣、平开、樱桃红、中轮(89cm)、花瓣6枚、环状蕊、花期12月、树性直立、长势强。Sakura-tsukasa (樱司)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.1219.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.296. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P125.  ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.62、文/p.217.   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.109. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.237. 熊本產. [花]淡桃色、一重、平開咲き、梅芯、中輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形、外曲。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]1912年の「椿花競鑑」に記載のある古い品種。写/桐野、文/太藪

Flower

Flower Size8-9 cm

Blooming Season3-4 Month Japan

Photos