International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sallie Mayes

Sallie Mayes

Last Updated:2023/6/14 13:24:16 By:wangzhonglang
463

Id:ICR-16831

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sallie Mayes'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sally Hayes  Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.9. Orthographic error for Sallie Mayes.

Sally Mayes  Hillcrest Nursery Catalogue, 1958. Orthographic error for Sallie Mayes.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1956, p.65, Reg. No.259: A 16 year old chance seedling, originated by Central Georgia Nurseries, Macon, Georgia, USA that first flowered 1949. Plant growth is strong, upright and medium. Leaves 10 cm long x 4.5 cm wide; long pointed, serrated and slightly twisted. The flowers, light peach pink (slight orchid pink as flower ages), 10 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with 25 petals and 5-10 petaloids. Resembles Eugene Lizé in form. Blooms mid-season. Orthographic error: ‘Sally Mayes’.

Flower

Flower Size10.2-11.4 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos