International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars San Marino

San Marino

Last Updated:2022/8/24 14:48:44 By:wangzhonglang
761

Id:ICR-16885

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'San Marino'

Chinese Name:马里诺

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Malinuo (Marino) Gao, Jiyin, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.68, No.543. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid San Marino.

圣玛丽诺 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.23/28, No.494.

马里诺 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.127, No.5.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1976, p.152, A large, shiny dark red, semi-double C.reticulata chance seedling, mid-season blooming, originated by F. Goertz, San Marino, California, USA. The 10 year old seedling first bloomed 1974. Flower has 20 petals and yellow anthers and is 11 cm across x 9 cm deep. Petals heavy texture, upright, crinkled and fluted. Plant growth is upright, open and medium with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 5 cm. See colour photo, p.161, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias; front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.XII, No.4, 1981; front cover, SCCS., 1978, The Camellia Review, vol.39, No.6. American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.111, Reg. No. 1559.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第274页。美国加利福尼亚州W.F.Goertz先生培育,系由滇山茶的实生苗而得。花红色,泛黑红光泽,中部花瓣先端偶有白斑,半重瓣型至牡丹型,巨型花,最大花径可达15cm,花瓣宽圆形,先端略凹陷,波浪状,瓣面可见深红色脉纹,花心有少量黄色簇状雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,厚质,粗糙,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.235.

San Marino 圣玛丽诺(C. reticulata)云南茶。1976,美国加州San MarinoF. Goertz培育选出。10年实生苗,初花1974年。半重瓣、亮丽黑红色、大轮(11x9cm)、花瓣约20枚、厚质波浪、瓣端凹缺、花期1~2月、树性直立~横张、长势中等。花名:地名(圣马力诺)。

San Marino (圣玛丽诺)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.23/28, No.494.

San Marino (马里诺)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.127, No.5.


Flower

Flower Size11-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos