International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars San-no-shina

San-no-shina Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
620

Id:ICR-16929

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'San-no-shina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mitsu-no-shina Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki, Tokushū, No.10, p.145.Different reading for San-no-shina.

Mittu-no-shina Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.57.Different reading for San-no-shina.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū: Large, red, double with three different types of flower forms. Stamens partly divided and grown into petaloids. Very irregular form. Different reading: ‘Mitsu-no-shina’. Originated in Japan. See: Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1961, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.2, p.101. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos