International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sandy Sue

Sandy Sue

Last Updated:2019/6/3 9:48:05 By:wangzhonglang
403

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16900

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sandy Sue'

Chinese Name:棉花田

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sangdixiu Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Sandy Sue.

棉花田 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.23/28, No.1323.

Description

» English Description

Movich, 1972, American Camellia Yearbook, p.65: White. Large, loose, peony form with heavy textured, wavy petals. Medium, compact, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated by C. Pitkin, San Marino, California, USA. See colour photo facing p.20, American Camellia Yearbook, 1974; Front cover, ACS, 1973, The Camellia Journal, vol.28, No.3; Front page, SCCS, 1974, The Camellia Review, vol.35, No.5. Chinese synonym: ‘Sangdixiu’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.235.

Sandy Sue 棉花田(C.japonica)红山茶。1972,美国加州San MarinoC. Pitkin培育选出。松牡丹、白色、厚质波浪、大轮、花期1~2月、树性直立、浓密。花名:人名(仙蒂•苏)。

Sandy Sue (棉花田)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.23/28, No.1323.


Photos