International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sankō-nishiki

Sankō-nishiki

Last Updated:2023/7/18 8:42:02 By:wangzhonglang
684

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-16925

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Sankō-nishiki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:三光錦 さんこうにしき

Meaning:Three lights brocade

Synonym

Sanko-tsubaki  McIlhenny Nursery Catalogue, 1941. Synonym for Sankō-nishiki.

Description

» English Description

Taniguchi, 1912, Chinka Kyōkan; Yoshimura, 1961, Higo Tsubaki Meikan: Rose-pink striped white, single. Stamens spread in a ring form. Originated in Japan. Synonym: ‘Sankō-tsubaki’. Used as a pseudonym for Akebono Pink in USA.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.115. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.249. 熊本產. [花]白地に紅色の濃淡のある大小縦絞り、一重、平開咲き、花糸淡黄色、輪芯、中~��輪、3~4���。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]1961年の吉村「肥後椿銘鑑」に記載がある。写/桐野、文/大藪.  日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p78. 写文/箱田直紀.  元:江戸—埼玉県(川口市)サザン力系

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season11-12 Month United States

Photos