International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sarah Bellamy

Sarah Bellamy

Last Updated:2023/6/9 10:09:47 By:wangzhonglang
1022

Id:ICR-16976

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sarah Bellamy'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sara Bellamy  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.208. Orthographic error for Sarah Bellamy.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.246, Reg. No.772: An 8 year old seedling that first flowered 1962. Originated by S.L. Marbury, Wilmington, North Carolina, USA. Plant growth is upright and rapid with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm long x 4.5 cm wide. The semi-double flower, similar to ‘Herme’ (Hikarugenji) is light pink with yellow stamens. Blooms are 10 cm across x 6 cm deep with 20 petals. Blooms mid-season. Sport: Sarah Bellamy Variegated. Orthographic error: ‘Sara Bellemy’.

Flower

Flower Size10.2-11.5 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos