International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sarah Bernhardt

Sarah Bernhardt

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
464

Id:ICR-16978

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sarah Bernhardt'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sara Bernhardt Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1943. Orthographic error for Sarah Bernhardt.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943: Medium to large, irregular semi-double, white striped pink with stamens and petals intermixed. Origi­nated at Magnolia Gardens, John’s Island, South Carolina, USA. Orthographic error: ‘Sara Bernhardt’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos