International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sarah Dean

Sarah Dean

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
415

Id:ICR-16980

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sarah Dean'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sara Dean Pyron, 1967, American Camellia Yearbook, p.72. Orthographic error for Sarah Dean.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1968, p.136, Reg. No.969: An 8 year old chance seedling of Elizabeth Boardman that first bloomed in 1964. Originated by W.F. Bray, Pensacola, Florida, USA. Plant growth is spreading, open and rapid with dark green leaves, 8 cm long x 4.5 cm wide. The semi-double flower is 15 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with 38 large and 32 small petals and 27 small, round petaloids. Colour is white with golden anthers and white filaments. Blooms mid-season. Orthographic error: ‘Sara Dean’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos